COOKIE POLICY

As an institution, we attach importance to the privacy and security of your personal data. Your personal data is transferred to Marm Assistance Destek Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Marm Travel) , the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 (hereinafter referred to as the "KVK Law") and the secondary legislation taking its legal basis from it, and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Board (hereinafter referred to as the "KVK Board") (All together. hereafter referred to as "Data Protection Legislation") and other relevant legislation provisions.

Data that can be collected
Marm Assistance, depending on the access of you valuable users to the website and the transactions you will make on the website;

  • Your name,

  • Your IP information,

  • Your contact information,

  • User transaction information,

  • Your process security information,

  • Including but not limited to your marketing and communication preferences

It will be able to collect and process other information that may be required for the performance of the services offered to you through this website and considered as personal data pursuant to the Data Protection Legislation, for the purposes explicitly stated in the Information / Disclosure Text on Processing Personal Data.

It is your responsibility to provide and verify the following in terms of personal data of 3rd parties shared by you (e.g. a family member or a customer):

  • Communicating to the relevant individual who Marm Assistance is and how it uses personal information (as specified in this Privacy Policy)

  • Providing us with the personal data of the relevant individual (including sensitive personal data) and obtaining the consent of the relevant individual in order for us to process this personal data as specified in this Privacy Policy.

Use of Cookies
Your personal data are processed through similar technologies such as "Cookies" and "web beacons" (beacon, Google AdWords) in order to improve your online experience by remembering you when you visit our website.

Google AdWords is used on our website. Google AdWords is used to advertise your interests.

Cookies used for this purpose;

  • records the user's website visit,

  • decides which ad will be shown to which user and how often; and

  • analyze the effectiveness of the ad and the reactions of the users.

This will show you advertisements for products that you may be potentially interested in during your visit to other websites (by evaluating the data collected while using our website). This may be in the areas of ads in Google search results or on another website. For example, if you have not completed the transactions regarding the purchase of a product on our website, you may see advertisements related to this product or us on different websites. You can access Google's privacy policy on the subject from this link.

You can also find out how to opt- out of this option here.

When you visit our website, we may record your personal data such as the hardware and software used, general location information, when and how you access our website. This personal data is used to provide products that you may be interested in, to improve the customer experience, to determine prices and / or to inform you of current campaigns.

If you have chosen to receive direct marketing messages from us via e-mail, we may also use technologies such as pixel tags or links to determine your use and interest in direct marketing materials.

When you visit our website, we automatically record your computer's IP address.

The Purpose of Data Collection
Marm Assistance, you can use your personal data collected through the website, register your membership to the website, improve the services we offer, improve our services, introduce and inform new services, provide you with the necessary information in this context, contact you and fulfill our obligations arising from the nature of the services we offer. can process to be brought.

Your personal data in question can be processed within the scope of Marm Assistance reporting and business development activities, and can also be used for the purposes of making various statistical evaluations, creating a database and engaging in market research without revealing your identity.

Marm Assistance will also be able to process and share your personal data with third parties in accordance with Articles 5 and 8 of the KVK Law and / or in case of exceptions in the relevant legislation. These exceptions are stated below:

  • It is clearly prescribed in the laws,

  • It is compulsory for the protection of the life or physical integrity of the person or someone else who is unable to disclose his consent due to the actual impossibility or whose consent is not legally valid,

  • It is necessary to process personal data, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of any contract between the person concerned and Marm Assistance,

  • Data processing is mandatory for Marm Assistance to fulfill its legal obligations,

  • The personal data are made public by the person concerned,

  • Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right,

  • Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of Marm Assistance, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

If the legislation requires, you will be informed more clearly about the purposes for which this information is collected and how we will use it within the scope of the relevant service. Your data can be processed by business partners with whom Marm Assistance has a contractual relationship, have confidentiality obligations and process data on behalf of Marm Assistance, and can be transferred to business partners by Marm Assistance for this purpose.

Marm Assistance may share the personal data it collects with these people in order to help us determine the products and services offered by third parties who may be of interest to you in relation to direct marketing activities, in line with your preferences.

It can be used for research and statistical purposes such as analyzing your personal data, website and mobile applications usage, preferences and interests.

As required by law, we may use your personal data to prevent crime and fraud and to control and / or ensure Marm Assistance's compliance with the legislation, without the need for notification or explicit consent.

As required by law, we may share your personal data with official authorities (such as the Undersecretariat of Treasury of the Republic of Turkey) without requiring notification or explicit consent.

Your personal data may be disclosed in the presence of any of the following situations:

  • According to the legislation;

  • In order to ensure the safety of our employees, the public or Marm Assistance;

  • In order to fulfill a judicial prosecution, court order or a legal process;

We may transfer your personal data to our partner third party service providers in order to be able to carry out our activities (for example, to receive support in information systems management and storage, data analysis, etc.).

However, as long as you do not opt ​​out of receiving direct marketing messages, we may transfer your personal data to our confidential third party service providers from whom we receive services for market research and marketing campaigns.

Security of Your Personal Data
We attach importance to protecting the privacy and security of the personal data you provide to us. Accordingly, we take necessary technical and administrative security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, damage, loss or disclosure.

Please also note that communications made over the internet (such as e-mails) are not secure unless they are encrypted. We remind you that if the website contains links to other websites, these other websites may have different data processing policies. Please read the privacy policies of these websites carefully before submitting any personal data.

Commercial Electronic Messages
If you have agreed, we can provide you with updates and offers for Marm Assistance's products and services, by direct marketing methods (e.g. phone, e-mail, SMS, social networks, mail), within the limits permitted by the Data Protection Legislation.

In this context, to determine our products and services, to adapt them to your wishes and to gather them together; We may use and process your other personal data provided to us in order to determine prices and help us offer discounts that may be of interest to you, provided that it is limited to your requests and requests. You will always be given the option to "opt out" when contacted by e-mail, message or other direct marketing activities. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us.

Rights Regarding Personal Data

It is important that the personal data we hold about you are accurate and up to date. Therefore, please notify us when there is a change in your personal data. In accordance with Article 11 of the KVK Law, anyone whose personal data is processed can apply to Marm Assistance and make requests regarding the following issues:

  • Learning whether your personal data is being processed,

  • If their personal data has been processed, to request information regarding this,

  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,

  • Learning the third parties to whom their personal data has been transferred domestically or abroad,

  • To request correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed, and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,

  • To request the deletion, destruction or anonymization of personal data in case the reasons requiring the processing of personal data disappear, and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data are transferred,

  • Object to the occurrence of a result against the data owner by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

To request the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to the unlawful processing of your personal data.
Each person whose data is processed in accordance with the instructions of the data controller, Marm Assistance, has the right to apply to the data controller in accordance with Article 13 of the KVK Law in order to exercise his rights under Article 11 of the KVK Law. Data controller Marm Assistance has to reject this application within 30 (thirty) days at the latest, provided that it accepts or explains the reason. However, in order for this application to be accepted as a duly application, it must meet all of the elements set out in the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles for the Data Controller.

In order for any relevant person's application to be accepted as a valid application;

  • In Turkish, in writing or in writing, by presenting an identity card by the person concerned himself / herself.

  • Registered electronic mail (KEP) address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or

  • By using the e-mail address previously notified to Marm Assistance by the person concerned and registered in Marm Assistance's system, or

  • It must be delivered by Marm Assistance through a software or application developed for the purpose of application.

Again, in order for an application to be accepted and evaluated as a proper application, it must include all of the following issues.

  • The name and surname of the relevant person and if the application is in writing, his / her wet signature,

  • ID number for the citizens of the Republic of Turkey, nationality for foreigners, passport number or identification number, if any,

  • Place of residence or workplace address for notification,

  • E-mail address, telephone and fax number for notification, if any,

  • Subject of the request for the person concerned.

For this reason, in order to use your rights granted to you in accordance with Article 11 of the KVK Law, you can download and fill in the application form, which we have prepared to carry all the elements set out in the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Officer, using the contact information in the form, by registered mail, come personally You can send it to Marm Assistance by applying or by e-mail using a secure electronic signature.


Storage Period of Personal Data
Marm Assistance will keep the personal data provided by the User for the duration of the services provided in order to fulfill the obligations arising from the nature of the services it provides.

In addition, Marm Assistance will be able to store personal data for the duration of the limitation period determined in accordance with the relevant legislation, limited to the purpose of making the necessary defenses within the scope of the dispute, in case of any dispute that may arise between the users of the website.

Changing the Privacy Policy
The Privacy Policy can be changed if deemed necessary. When the Privacy Policy is updated, it will be announced on our website.

Contact Us

Lighting application methods are as follows;

By hand : Harmandere Mah. Ankara Cad. AirPort Plaza No: 486, 34912 Pendik / Istanbul

Mail : marm@hs03.kep.tr

Cargo : Harmandere Mah. Ankara Cad. AirPort Plaza No: 486, 34912 Pendik / Istanbul

In order to follow up your legal rights for 30 days without any problem, your applications sent by courier must be sent with notary certified and registered mail. Applications within this scope will be accepted following the identity verification to be made by us, and the relevant persons will be answered in writing or electronically within the legal period.